KCOM Header

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Commercial in Confidence Registered in England and Wales No. 2150618

This privacy policy applies to your use of the KCOM website. It also applies to KCOM’s provision of services to you and/or where you generally provide us with personal data. KCOM and its companies take the privacy of your information very seriously.

Our privacy policy below explains how we will collect and use the information you give us.

This privacy policy is published by KCOM Group PLC ("KCOM" or "we" or "us"). KCOM is a company registered in England under number 2150618 at 37 Carr Lane, Hull, East Yorkshire, HU1 3RE ("KCOM Address").

1. Our approach

KCOM takes privacy seriously. Generally, you can browse through our website without giving us any information about yourself (including your email address). When we do need your personal data to provide services that you request or when you choose to provide us with your personal data whether in connection with a contract with us for services or otherwise through your interaction with us, this policy describes how we collect and use your personal data.

If we decide to change this privacy policy, we will post those changes here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we will disclose it to anyone.

2. Information collection

We collect personal data (such as your name, email address and any other details you provide to us that identifies you as an individual) from you when you submit a request for information, or in connection with us providing services to you, or when you submit your details for any other reason. Personal data will only be collected with your consent and in accordance with the terms and conditions of any contract you enter into with us.

When you browse our website, we may also log your IP address (the internet address of your computer) to give us an idea of which part of our website you visit and how long you spend here. We do not link your IP address to any other personal data that you send to us. Like many other websites, we may use a standard technology called a "cookie" to collect information about how you use the website (see section 6. Cookies).

Save for the use of cookies, we do not automatically log data or collect data apart from information you specifically provide to us or which we receive as part of the provision of services to you (such as data automatically stored on our systems and infrastructure through your use of a service).

3. Use of information we collect

We (and other KCOM Group companies and selected third parties processing data on our or our group companies’ behalf) will use your personal data and other information for several general purposes including: supplying services to you and administering contracts with you, fulfilling any requests for information or services placed by you or your authorised contacts/persons, processing any other transactions or requests authorised by you or your authorised contacts/persons, keeping you up to date with news about KCOM, our products and services, providing other information to you which we think you may find of interest, and for any other purposes set out in any contract you have with us for services.

4. Who may process data

Your personal data may be processed by us, by other companies within our group and by selected third parties processing data on our or our group companies’ behalf in accordance with this privacy policy. Such processing may include processing and transferring data outside the European Economic Area. Personal data will not be sold or transferred to other unaffiliated third parties without your prior consent.

Where any personal data is processed by us, we will comply with relevant Data Protection legislation at all times. We are registered to process data under the Data Protection Act (our registration number is D1303069) and you may refer to the Data Protection Register website for further information at http://www.dpr.gov.uk.

5. Security measures

We are serious about guarding the security of your personal data that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use and disclosure, unauthorised destruction or accidental loss. However we cannot guarantee the protection of your personal data in relation to use of our website as, due to the nature of the internet, the website is theoretically accessible by any user of the World Wide Web. You should be aware that when you disclose personal data on the website it may be collected by another user and may result in unsolicited messages from other internet users.

6. Cookies

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

You can find out more information about cookies and the cookies we use in our Cookie Use Policy.

7. Access and changes to your personal data

Upon request, we may provide you with a copy of the personal data which we hold about you (in return for a small fee). Please address requests to datacomplianceofficer@kcom.com and insert "access request" as the subject heading, or write to us at the Eclipse Internet Address, stating your name and email address for identification purposes.

At your request, we will use reasonable efforts to update / correct personal data previously submitted by you. You may also request that we cease processing the personal data we have about you and that we delete your personal data from our database or records. However, it may be impossible to delete your information without some residual information because of backups and records of deletions.

Please address your requests to change or delete your personal data to info@kcom.com and insert "change details" or "unsubscribe" as appropriate as the subject heading. Alternatively you may write to us at the KCOM address, stating your name and email address for identification purposes.

We will only perform the activities outlined above to the extent that such activities will not compromise privacy or security interests.

If you do not receive a response to your enquiry - or if you feel your enquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, please contact:

The Information Commissioner

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Tel: 01625 545700

Fax: 01625 524510

Website: www.dataprotection.gov.uk

Email: mail@dataprotection.gov.uk

8. Changes to this policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. When such a change is made we will post a revised version on the website. It is your responsibility to view this privacy policy from time to time to be aware of any such change. Your continued use of the website will indicate your agreement to any such change.

9. Enquiries

If you have any further enquiries or concerns about our privacy policy please email us at webprivacy@kcom.com or write to us at the KCOM address.

10. Managing your contact with KCOM

If you would like to stop unsolicited telemarketing calls from KCOM and other companies, please contact the Telephone Preference Service on 0845 0700707 and register your telephone number(s). Direct marketing calls should stop after 28 days.

If you would like to stop unsolicited direct marketing mailers from KCOM and other companies, please contact the Mail Preference Service on 0345 034599 and ask for a registration pack. Direct marketing mailers should decrease after 3 months (Remember to re-register if you change your address.)

If you would like KCOM ONLY not to call or mail you with details of products, services and special offers:

  • Residential customers please call 0345 122 4111.
  • Business customers please contact your Account Manager or call 0345 122 4333.

If you would like to stop unsolicited marketing facsimiles (faxes), please contact the Fax Preference Service on 0845 0700702 and register your fax number(s). Direct marketing faxes should stop after 28 days. If you are an individual consumer or a sole trader, it is illegal to send you such faxes unless you have given explicit permission to the sender.